Archive for April, 2016

2015-2016 Points for the San Bernardino Division

Sunday, April 17th, 2016

The 3-weapon end-of-season open and awards ceremony will be on Saturday, May 14, 2016, at College of the Desert.
Close of check-in times 9:00 a.m. for saber, 10:00 a.m. for foil and 12 noon for epee.  Please pre-register on AskFred.net.

Men’s & Women’s Saber:

1st place, 99 points, Ken Calderone, Swashbucklers
2nd place, 98 points, Arturo Perez-Hunt, DFA
3rd place, 86 points, Scott Gillespie, DFA

1st place, 65 points, Leslie Taft, DFA
2nd place, 54 points, Maddie Wales, DFA
3rd place, 24 points, Venice Whitaker, HHS

Club Saber Points:
Men’s Saber:
1st place,  300 points, Hemet High School
2nd place, 262 points, Desert Fencing Academy
3rd place,   99 points, Swashbucklers
4th place,   80 points, Arrowhead
5th place,   39 points, Victor Valley High School

Women’s Saber:
1st place,  134 points, Desert Fencing Academy
2nd place,  24 points, Hemet High School

Total Club Saber Points (men & women combined):
1st place,  397 points, Desert Fencing Academy
2nd place, 324 points, Hemet High School
3rd place,   99 points, Swashbucklers
4th place,   80 points, Arrowhead
5th place,   39 points, Victor Valley High School

Men’s & Women’s Epee:
Men’s Epee:
1st place,  120 points, Arturo Perez-Hunt, Desert Fencing Academy
2nd place, 103 points, William McCloud, Desert Fencing Academy
3rd place,   82 points, Glenn King, Desert Fencing Academy

Women’s Epee:
1st place,  89 points, Ariana Dorticos, Desert Fencing Academy
2nd place, 76 points, Leslie Taft, Desert Fencing Academy
3rd place, 25 points, Felicia Beardsley, Swashbucklers

CLUB EPEE POINTS:
Men’s Epee:
1st place,    494 points, Desert Fencing Academy
2nd place,  113 points, Arrowhead
3rd place,  42 points, Hemet High School
3rd place,  42 points, Victor Valley High School
5th place,   35 points, Swashbucklers

Women’s Epee:
1st place,  165 points, Desert Fencing Academy
2nd place,  25 points, Swashbucklers
3rd place,    7 points, Victor Valley High School

TOTAL CLUB EPEE POINTS (men & women combined):
1st place,  659 points, Desert Fencing Academy
2nd place, 113 points, Arrowhead
3rd place,   63 points, Swashbucklers
4th place,   49 points, Victor Valley High School
5th place,   42 points, Hemet High School

Men’s & Women’s Foil:
Men’s Foil:
1st place,  91 points, Ruben Quiroz, Arrowhead
2nd place, 68 points, Mark Johnson, Desert Fencing Academy
3rd place, 51 points, Robert Gallegos, Swashbucklers

Women’s Foil:
1st place,   32 points, Deanna Oei, Swashbucklers
2nd place, 18 points, Leslie Taft, Desert Fencing Academy
3rd place,   8 points, Carol Chui, Hemet High School
3rd place,   8 points, K’lema Burleson, Victor Valley High School

CLUB FOIL POINTS:
Men’s Foil:
1st place,   117 points, Swashbucklers
2nd place,  91 points, Arrowhead
3rd place,  68 points, Desert Fencing Academy
4th place,   63 points, Hemet High School
5th place,   40 points, Victor Valley High School

 Women’s Foil:
1st place,  39 points, Swashbucklers
2nd place, 18 points, Desert Fencing Academy
3rd place, 14 points, Victor Valley High School
4th place,   8 points, Hemet High School

TOTAL CLUB FOIL POINTS (men & women combined):
1st place,  156 points, Swashbucklers
2nd place,  91 points, Arrowhead
3rd place,  86 points, Desert Fencing Academy
4th place,  71 points, Hemet High School
5th place,  54 points, Victor Valley High School

OVERALL ALL CLUB POINTS (men & women combined):
1st place,  1,142 points, Desert Fencing Academy
2nd place,  437 points, Hemet High School
3rd place,   318 points, Swashbucklers
4th place,   284 points, Arrowhead
5th place,  142 points, Victor Valley High School

3-Weapon Trophy (make and female fencer):
1st place, 159 points, Leslie Taft, Desert Fencing Academy

1st place,  175 points, Ruben Quiroz, Arrowhead
2nd place, 85 points, Jade Abbott, Hemet High School

 

36th Annual Haake und Slasche, Men’s Epee

Monday, April 11th, 2016

Men's Epee, Isaiah Muratalla, Danny King, Sean Lauron, Ethan Remez-Cott, Maki Potes, Arturo Perez-Hunt, Brandon Chien, Jim Beihold

36th Annual Haake und Slasche, Women’s Epee

Monday, April 11th, 2016

Women's Epee, Emily Beihold, Ariana Dorticos, K'lema Burleson, Leslie Taft

36th Annual Haake und Slasche, Saber Photo

Monday, April 11th, 2016

Mixed Saber, Matthew Mizell, Emily Goldstone, Ruben Quiroz, Ken Calderone, Jade Abbott, Samuel Weinger, Scott Gillespie, Leslie Taft

36th Annual Haake und Slasche Foil & Saber Photos

Monday, April 11th, 2016

Women's Foil, Jacqueline Cortez, Cynthia Chen, K'lema Burleson

36th Annual Haake Und Slasche

Monday, April 11th, 2016

The 36th Annual Haake und Slasche was held at Victor Valley High School on Saturday, April 2016.

The results have been posted on AskFred.net, but we do have photos of the winners in Men’s and Women’s Foil, Men’s and Women’s Epee and Mixed Epee.

Ratings were given, in Saber to: Leslie Taft, Desert Fencing Academy, earning her E2016.

In Epee to:  Arturo Perez-Hunt earning his D2016, Ethan Remez-Cott, Beverly Hills Fencing Center, earning his E2016, Daniel King, Desert Fencing Academy, earning his E2016 and Isaiah Muratalla, Victor Valley High School, earning his E2016.

In Men’s Foil to:  Maki Potes, UCLA, earning his E2016.

Men's Foil, Maki Potes, Spencer Majma, Daniel Goodman, George Lim, Kle'jon Louis, Jade Abbott, Zacherie Meredyth