Archive for the ‘Uncategorized’ Category

Saturday, March 16, 2019 3-Weapon Tournament at Hemet High School

Wednesday, March 20th, 2019

With the wearin’ o’ the green this day before St. Pat’s Day, we had an exciting tournament with mixed saber, mixed foil, mixed epee and women’s epee.

Even with the FIE Grand Prix going on in Anaheim, we had a good turnout with fencers and want to thank everyone who came and participated.

Six ratings were awarded:
Anthony Jiang, Spartak, earned his E19 rating in saber
Paul Zappia, Desert Fencing Academy, earned his E19 rating in foil
Alexander Jung, Battle Born Fencing Club, earned his B19 rating in epee
Robert Gallegos, UCR Fencing, earned his C19 rating in epee
Juan Velo, Swords Fencing Studio, earned his C19 rating in epee
Joshua Ruh, Hemet High School, earned his E19 rating in epee

Congratulations to the fencers earning their rating and thanks to all the fencers who came and made our competition fun and exciting.

Our next tournament will be at Hemet High School, Saturday, April 20, 2019.

February 9, 2019 Tournament at Hemet High School

Sunday, February 10th, 2019

We had 53 fencers at our February tournament!
We had fencers from Arizona, Nevada, San Diego and L.A.
A gym full of fencers!

Epee: (l-r): 1st, Eric Zhang (Team Touche), 2nd, James Fowler (Wildcat Fencing), 3rd, Jimmy Diederichs (Red Rock Fencing), 3rd Frank van Dyke (Red Rock Fencing). Eric earned his A rating and Jimmy earned his B in epee!
Epee (l-r): 1st, Eric Zhang (Team Touche), 2nd, James Fowler (Wildcat Fencing), 3rd, Jimmy Diederichs (Red Rock Fencing Center), 3rd, Frank van Dyke (Red Rock Fencing Center). Eric earned his A rating and Jimmy earned his B in epee!
Foil (l-r): 3rd, Aiden Ryou (San Diego Fencing Center), 3rd, Matthew Moore (Gryphon), 2nd, Luke Goldade (South Coast Fencing Center), 1st Landon Lam (Orange County Fencing Center). Landon earned his E rating in foil!
Saber (l-r): 3rd, Lucas Dobrzanski (Kern Athletic Fencing Foundation), 2nd, Dennis Stephen (DFA), 1st, Jade Abbott (HHS).

December 1, 2018 UCR Tournament in Photos

Tuesday, December 4th, 2018

Epee: (l-r): 3rd,Bill Gelnaw (No Fear), 3rd, Frank Hewitt (Cabrillo), 1st, George Fuller (No Fear), 2nd, Kamin Morrelli (DFA). Kamin earned his B18 as well as Bill!

D3 Epee (l-r): 3rd, Emily Griffen (Gryphon), 1st, Eric Speicher (Conejo Fencing Club), 2nd, Brian Speicher (Conejo Fencing Club). Both father and son earned their C18 and Emily her D18!

Foil (l-r): 3rd, Luke Goldade (South Coast Fencing Center), 3rd, Lucas Nichols (UCSB), 2nd, Adam Selivanov (United Fencing Academy), 1st, Andrew Stroud (Gryphon Fencing).
Andrew earned his D18!

D3 Foil (l-r): 2nd, Jonas Ma (Golubitsky Fencing Center), 1st, Lucas Nichols (UCSB), 3rd, Banseok Kim (Anaheim Hills Fencers Club), 3rd, Adam Selivanov (United Fencing Academy). Jonas earned his E18, Lucas earned his D18 and Banseok earned his E18 in foil!

Saber (l-r): 3rd, Jeremy Marquez (UCSB), 2nd, Linda Stroud (Gryphon Fencing), 1st, Christ McMahon (UCSB).

December 1, 2018 Tournament at UCR

Tuesday, December 4th, 2018

Want to thank all the fencers who came and participated in the December 1 tournament at UCR.
In addition to our 3-weapon open and “D” and under,  UCR was also hosting an inter-collegiate  event.
Some of the inter-collegiate fencers participated in our open events.  Made for some exciting competition!

Eleven ratings were awarded:
Kamin Morrelli, Desert Fencing Academy, B18 in epee
William Gelnaw, No Fear, B18 in epee
Eileen Ertas, San Diego Fencing Center, C18 in epee
Eric Speicher, Conejo Fencing Club, C18 in epee
Brian Speicher, Conejo Fencing Club, C18 in epee
Emily Griffen, Gryphon Fencing, D18 in epee
Christine Gasparich, USC, E18 in epee
Andrew Stroud, Gryphon Fencing, D18 in foil
Lucas Nichols, UCSB, D18 in foil
Jonas Ma, Golubitsky Fencing Center, E18 in foil
Banseok Kim, Anaheim Hills Fencing Center, E18 in foil

The Div 3 epee gold medal bout pitted father, Eric Speicher, against son, Brian.  Final score, dad 15, son 12, both earning a C18.  The entire assembly of fencers and spectators watched this bout!

 

November 10, 2018 Tournament at Hemet High School

Thursday, November 15th, 2018

We had a large, and exciting, tournament at Hemet High School, Saturday, November 10, 2018.
We had 82 fencers and had events in Mixed Saber, Mixed Epee, Women’s Epee, Men’s and Women’s Foil.
11 ratings were given out ranging from A2018 to E2018 in all weapons.
Congratulations to all the competitors!

Saber (l-r) : 2nd, Lucas Dobrzanski (Kern Fencing), 1st, Ian Kim (Polytechnic), 3rd, Leslie Taft (DFA), 3rd, Emily Coward (AHFC). Ian earned his E2018!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Women’s Foil (l-r) 1st, Devon Nguyen (AHFC), 2nd, Chris Craig, 3rd, Caroline Hashimoto (Polytechnic), 3rd, Emily Rotunda (Cathedral Catholic High School). Devon earned her E2018!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Men’s Foil (l-r): 3rd, Gunnar Kaczor (Gryphon), 3rd, Ryan Li (Precision Athletics), 2nd, Justin Oh (AHFC), 1st, Luke Goldade (SCFC). Luke earned his D2018, Gunnar and Ryan both earned their E2018!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Women’s Epee (l-r): 3rd, Stephanie Fowler (Wildcat), 2nd, Emily Griffen (Gryphon), 1st, Brynn Thoreson (Battle Born Fencing Club), 3rd, Ariana Dorticos (DFA).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Men’s Epee (l-r): 3rd, Casey Thorne (East Bay Fencers), 3rd, Jim Beihold (Swords), 2nd, Austin Carter (Phoenix Falcons), 1st, James Fowler (Wildcat Fencing). James earned his A2018 rating, Casey earned his B2018,

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

November 10, 2018, 3-Weapon Tournament at Hemet High School

Wednesday, October 10th, 2018

Our San Bernardino Division has received inquiries/requests if we would consider hosting women only epee events.

This November 10, the Division did include a women’s only epee event, close of check-in at 11:00 a.m.

Then, we received requests if it would be possible to change the time to later in the day for the ladies who wanted to compete in the mixed epee event as well as the ladies only.

So we did.  Close of check-in for women only epee will be 2:00 p.m. with fencing commencing at 2:30 p.m.

You may pre-register now for the November 10 tournament at Hemet High School.

J.O. Quals at Hemet High School, Saturday, October 20, 2018

Sunday, October 7th, 2018

The San Bernardino Division qualifier for the Junior Olympics will be held at Hemet High School on Saturday, October 20, 2018,  Pre-registration on AskFred is open.

You must be a USFA member of the San Bernardino Division to participate in this qualifier.  Any out-of-division fencers may not participate.

All close of check-in times for events are posted on AskFred.

 

September 15, 2018 3-Weapon Open at College of the Desert

Monday, September 17th, 2018

Epee (l-r): 1st, Sean Horan, (UCI Fencing), 2nd, Christopher Kim, (Swords), 3rd, Gustavo Chavarin, (Battle Born Fencing), 3rd, Creston Bailey, (No Fear). Sean also earned his B18 rating!

Foil (l-r): Braden Shahani-Wiegand, (Southwest Fencing Club), 3rd, Yale Siegel, (Polytechnic), 2nd, Pavle Medvidovic, (USC), 1st, Alexander Nakamura, (Team Touche), and earning his E18 rating!

Saber (l-r): 3rd place, Ian Kim, (Polytechnic), 3rd, Leslie Taft, (Desert Fencing Academy), 2nd, Ian Maskiewicz, (Desert Fencing Academy), 1st, Costa Nichols, (Desert Fencing Academy).

August News for San Bernardino Division

Tuesday, August 14th, 2018

Hi to All,

The full tournament schedule for the San Bernardino Division is now posted on AskFred.net and you may pre-register on-line now.

If you are a foil fencer, the new USFA rule requiring the chest protector covering over the male/female chest protectors is mandatory at all tournaments, even Division tournaments.
Chest protectors will be checked, on strip, prior to the commencement of pool bouts and D.E.’s.

The first tournament of the season will be at College of the Desert on Saturday, September 15, 2018.

COD has some extensive re-building going on right now. Please enter COD via the Fred Waring entrance to avoid the construction and the Street Faire.

You may park in Parking Lot 5, right in front of the Gym.

Please make sure you have proof of current 2018-2019 USFA membership.

Looking forward to seeing you all!

San Bernardino 2018-2019 Tournament Schedule, Update on Dates

Friday, June 1st, 2018

Hi to All,

We are currently working on the 2018-2019 tournament schedule for the San Bernardino Division. We do have some dates and venues already confirmed.  UCR is awaiting approval from their Athletic Departments for dates.

Currently we have:
September 15 2018,  COD, 3-weapon open
October 20, 2018, Hemet High School, Qualifier for Junior Olympics
November 10, 2018, Hemet High School, 3-weapon open
December 2018, tentative at UCR
January 12, 2019, Hemet High School, Qualifier for Summer Nationals
February 2019, TBD
March 16, 2019, Hemet High School, 3-weapon open
April 2019, TBD, Victorville, Haake und Slasche
May 18, 2019, COD, end-of-season tournament, 3-weapon open

We are waiting on dates for December, February and April

Dates that have been confirmed are posted to AskFred and you may pre-register now.

Keep watching the San Bernardino Division website for updates.

Happy Summer!!!